PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ptilotus remotiflorus Benl
Family Amaranthaceae
Ptilotus remotiflorus Benl APNI*

Synonyms: Ptilotus parvifolius var. laetus Benl APNI*

Description: Hemispherical divaricate perennial shrub to c. 1 m high, stems pubescent when young, striate, rigid.

Leaves cauline, sometimes clustered, lanceolate, to c. 6 mm long.

Inflorescence globose or ovoid, 1.5–2 cm diam., pink. Bracts obtuse, apiculate, glabrous. Perianth segments 9–11 mm long, acute; outer surface hairy along the darker central area in the lower two-thirds, glabrous above; inner surface woolly at the base, glabrous above. Stamens 2, staminodes 3. Ovary ± sessile, glabrous, laterally compressed.


Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Flower

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on stony rises in the drier inland areas.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A.
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3R
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET