PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ptilotus seminudus J.M.Black
Family Amaranthaceae
Common name: Rabbit Tails

Ptilotus seminudus J.M.Black APNI*

Description: Perennial herb to c. 30 cm high; stems hairy, especially when young.

Leaves both as a basal rosette and cauline, 2–5 cm long, slightly hairy when young.

Inflorescence globose or ovoid, c. 3 cm diam., greenish. Bracts acute, hairy. Perianth segments acute, 12–15 mm long, glabrous at the base, long-hairy above, inner surface mostly glabrous with some woolly hairs at the base. Stamens 2, staminodes 3. Ovary sessile, sparsely pubescent at top.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Uncommon, in mallee country on red earth soils.
NSW subdivisions: SWP, SFWP, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & L. Lapinpuro
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET