PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ptilotus sessilifolius (Lindl.) Benl
Family Amaranthaceae
Common name: Silver-tails, Crimson Foxtail

Ptilotus sessilifolius (Lindl.) Benl APNI*

Synonyms: Ptilotus atriplicifolius (A.Cunn. ex Moq.) Benl APNI*
Trichinium elderi Farmar APNI*
Trichinium sessilifolium Lindl. APNI*
Ptilotus sessilifolius (Lindl.) Benl var. sessilifolius APNI*
Ptilotus atriplicifolius (A.Cunn. ex Moq.) Benl var. atriplicifolius APNI*
Ptilotus sessilifolius var. elderi (Farmar) Benl APNI*
Ptilotus atriplicifolius var. elderi (Farmar) Benl APNI*
Ptilotus elderi (Farmar) Benl APNI*

Description: Hemispherical shrubby perennial to 1 m high, stems densely tomentose.

Leaves obovate, 1–5 cm long, to 4 cm wide, acute to obtuse, basal leaves petiolate, cauline leaves only slightly petiolate.

Spikes globose, sometimes ovoid, to c. 3 cm diam., pinkish. Bracts obtuse, mucronate or entire, woolly-hairy along the darker midrib. Perianth segments acute with the apex truncate, 10–13 mm long, outer surface hirsute, inner surface woolly at the base, pubescent above. Stamens 3, staminodes 2. Ovary glabrous, stipitate.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in woodland communities.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld N.T. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET