PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pultenaea alea de Kok
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Pultenaea alea de Kok APNI*

Synonyms: Pultenaea sp. 'Gibberagee State Forest' (Westaway 924) APNI*

Description: Erect shrub; stems sparsely hairy.

Leaves alternate, linear, 4.5–10 mm long, 1–1.8 mm wide, apex acute, recurved, margins incurved, concolorous; stipules 0.5–2 mm long.

Inflorescences subterminal or apparently terminal, lax, leafy; bracts absent. Flowers 7.5–15 mm long; pedicels to c. 10 mm long; bracteoles 1–1.5 mm long, lacking stipules, linear to linear-ovate, acute, glabrous, attached at base of calyx tube. Calyx 5–8 mm long, glabrous to sparsely hairy; teeth acute to acuminate. Ovary glabrous.

Pods 8–9 mm long, turgid.


Flowering: August–March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest, on sandy loams; near Casino.
NSW subdivisions: NC

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & R.P.J. de Kok
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET