PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pultenaea altissima F.Muell. ex Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Tall Bush-pea

Pultenaea altissima F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Pultenaea obovata Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub; stems glabrous.

Leaves alternate, spathulate to linear-obovate, 3–10 mm long, 1.5–3 mm wide, apex obtuse, margins flat to incurved, lower surface darker than upper; stipules 1–2 mm long.

Inflorescences mostly terminal, often on lateral short shoots, lax to dense, leafy at the base; bracts not imbricate, persistent, each composed of a leafless pair of stipules. Flowers 5–9 mm long; pedicels 2–3 mm long; bracteoles 1–1.5 mm long, lacking stipules, broad-ovate, obtuse, glabrous or rarely minutely hairy, attached below or at base of calyx tube. Calyx 3–5 mm long, glabrous to glabrescent; lobes acute. Ovary glabrous.

Pod 5–7 mm long, turgid.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath to dry sclerophyll woodland on sandy substrates, often in swampy areas or near watercourses, south from the Guyra district.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & R.P.J. de Kok
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET