PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pultenaea aristata Sieber ex DC.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Bearded Bush-pea

Pultenaea aristata Sieber ex DC. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub; stems glabrous to sparsely spreading-hairy.

Leaves alternate, linear to narrow-elliptic, concave, 8–22 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, apex aristate, margins involute, surfaces concolorous, strongly tuberculate; stipules usually 5–6 mm long.

Inflorescences apparently terminal, dense; bracts imbricate, persistent, each composed of a leafless pair of enlarged stipules. Flowers c. 12 mm long; pedicels 1–2 mm long; bracteoles 7–8 mm long, lacking stipules, linear to linear-ovate, aristate, hairy, attached near centre of calyx tube. Calyx c. 9 mm long, aristate to acuminate. Ovary hairy only at apex.

Pod c. 6 mm long, turgid.


Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist, dry sclerophyll woodland to heath on sandstone; Helensburgh to Mt Keira.
NSW subdivisions: CC

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 2V
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & R.P.J. de Kok
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET