PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pultenaea benthamii F.Muell.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Bentham's Bush-pea

Pultenaea benthamii F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub; stems appressed-pubescent.

Leaves alternate, narrow-elliptic to linear, 4–30 mm long, 1–4 mm wide, apex acute, margins recurved, upper surface darker than lower; stipules 1–2 mm long.

Inflorescences terminal, dense; bracts imbricate, caducous, 2–5 mm long, entire or 2-lobed at apex, ovate, glabrous or hairy. Flowers c. 10 mm long; pedicels 1–2 mm long; bracteoles 4–5 mm long, lacking stipules, ovate, obovate to cymbiform, acute, predominantly glabrous, attached near the centre of the calyx tube. Calyx c. 5 mm long, densely hairy; lobes acute. Ovary hairy.

Pod 6–8 mm long, flattened.


Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest, Egan Peaks.
NSW subdivisions: SC, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & R.P.J. de Kok
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET