PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Pultenaea canescens A.Cunn.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Plumed Bush-pea

Pultenaea canescens A.Cunn. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub; stems glabrous to spreading-pubescent.

Leaves alternate, narrow-elliptic to narrow-obovate, concave, 8–12 mm long, 1.5–2.5 mm wide, apex acute to obtuse, margins incurved to involute, concolorous or lower surface darker than upper; stipules 4–5 mm long.

Inflorescences apparently terminal, dense, leafy, the leaves reduced and with enlarged stipules; bracts absent. Flowers 8–15 mm long; pedicels 0.5–1 mm long; bracteoles c. 7 mm long, stipulate, free or almost so, longer than stipules, linear, hairy, attached at base of calyx tube; bracteolar stipules lanceolate, aristate. Calyx 7–10 mm long, moderately hairy; lobes aristate to acuminate. Ovary hairy only at apex.

Pod c. 6 mm long, turgid.

Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in swamp-heath on sandstone, higher Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST, CWS
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & R.P.J. de Kok
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET