PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pultenaea capitellata Sieber ex DC.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Hard-head Bush-pea

Pultenaea capitellata Sieber ex DC. APNI*

Description: Prostrate shrub; stems appressed-pubescent.

Leaves alternate, elliptic to broad-obovate, convex with central groove, 3–12 mm long, 2–5 mm wide, apex acute to obtuse and recurved, margins recurved to revolute, upper surface darker than lower; stipules 1–3 mm long.

Inflorescences terminal, dense; bracts imbricate, persistent, 3–5 mm long, 3-lobed, the inner oblong to spathulate, outer circular, central lobe subulate. Flowers c. 9 mm long. Bracteoles 3–5 mm long, lacking stipules, narrow-ovate, acuminate, hairy, attached to the middle or lower part of the calyx tube. Calyx 5–6 mm long, moderately to densely hairy; lobes acuminate. Ovary hairy.

Pod c. 6 mm long, flattened.


Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in swamp heath to dry sclerophyll forest on acidic substrates, south from Boyd Plateau.
NSW subdivisions: SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & R.P.J. de Kok
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET