PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pultenaea cinerascens Maiden & Betche
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Pultenaea cinerascens Maiden & Betche APNI*

Synonyms: Pultenaea microphylla var. cinerascens (Maiden & Betche) H.B.Will. APNI*

Description: Erect to spreading shrub; stems apressed-pubescent.

Leaves alternate, narrow- to linear-oblong to cuneate, 3–15 mm long, 0.5–1 mm wide, apex recurved, margins tightly revolute, concolorous; stipules 1–3 mm long.

Inflorescences subterminal or apparently terminal, lax to dense, leafy, often on lateral short shoots; bracts absent. Flowers 7–12 mm long; pedicels 0.5–2 mm long; bracteoles 1–3 mm long, lacking stipules, linear, hairy, attached at middle of calyx tube. Calyx 3–6 mm long, moderately hairy; lobes acuminate to acute. Ovary hairy.

Pod 6–7 mm long, flattened.


Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest, mostly on sandstone, Coolatai to Parkes district.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & R.P.J. de Kok
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET