PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pultenaea cuneata Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Pultenaea cuneata Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Pultenaea sp. Liverpool Range (Johnson 963) APNI*
Pultenaea sp. G sensu Weston (1991) APNI*

Description: Erect shrub; stems covered with appressed to spreading hairs.

Leaves alternate, narrow-obtriangular to obtriangular, 4–14 mm long, 2–6 mm wide, apex recurved and mucronate to emarginate, margins recurved, upper surface darker than lower; stipules 0.5–2 mm long.

Inflorescences subterminal or apparently terminal, lax to dense, leafy, often on lateral short shoots; bracts absent. Flowers 7–10 mm long; pedicels 1–1.5 mm long; bracteoles lacking stipules, triangular to narrow-triangular, hairy, attached at base to middle of calyx tube. Calyx 3.5–5 mm long, moderately to densely hairy; lobes acuminate to acute. Ovary hairy.

Pod 6–9 mm long, flattened.


Flowering: July–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest, usually on volcanic substrates, Liverpool Ra. to Nandewar Ra. and possibly also the Girraween area in Qld.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET