PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pultenaea daphnoides J.C.Wendl.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Large-leaf Bush-pea

Pultenaea daphnoides J.C.Wendl. APNI*

Synonyms: Pultenaea daphnoides var. obcordata APNI*
Pultenaea obcordata (R.Br.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub; stems appressed-pubescent.

Leaves alternate, cuneate to obovate, often concave, 5–40 mm long, 2–11 mm wide, apex rounded to truncate or rarely retuse, aristate, margins flat to slightly recurved, upper surface darker than lower; stipules 1–2 mm long.

Inflorescences terminal, dense; bracts imbricate, caducous, 2–5 mm long, entire or 2–3-lobed at apex, ovate, mostly hairy. Flowers 7–15 mm long; pedicels c. 3 mm long or less; bracteoles 2–4 mm long, lacking stipules, narrow-oblong to narrow-ovate, subulate to acuminate, predominantly pubescent, attached to the upper part of the calyx tube. Calyx 4–6 mm long, densely hairy; lobes acuminate. Ovary hairy.

Pod 5–7 mm long, flattened.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Distribution and occurrence:

Grows in heath to wet sclerophyll forest on sandy soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & R.P.J. de Kok
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET