PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Pultenaea dentata Labill.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Clustered Bush-pea

Pultenaea dentata Labill. APNI*

Description: Erect to often procumbent shrub; stems appressed-pubescent.

Leaves alternate or occasionally opposite, elliptic to narrow-obovate, concave, 5–10 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, apex obtuse, margins incurved to involute, upper surface darker than lower; stipules 1–2 mm long.

Inflorescences terminal, dense, often on lateral short shoots; bracts imbricate, persistent, 2–4 mm long, usually 3-lobed at apex, obovate to circular, silky-pubescent, margins glabrous. Flowers 6–10 mm long; pedicels 0.5–1 mm long; bracteoles c. 2 mm long, fused to stipules to middle, subulate, mostly hairy, attached at base or lower part of calyx tube; bracteolar stipules acute. Calyx 3–5 mm long, moderately hairy; lobes acute to acuminate. Ovary hairy.

Pod c. 5 mm long, flattened.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in swamp heath.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & R.P.J. de Kok
Taxon concept: R.P.J. de Kok & J.G. West (2003)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET