PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pultenaea echinula Sieber ex DC.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Curved Bush-pea

Pultenaea echinula Sieber ex DC. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub; stems glabrous to sparsely spreading-hairy.

Leaves alternate, crowded on upper parts of branches, linear, terete with a groove on the upper surface, 10–15 mm long, 0.5–1 mm wide, apex aristate, surfaces concolorous, tuberculate; stipules c. 3 mm long.

Inflorescences apparently terminal, dense, leafy; bracts absent. Flowers c. 10 mm long; pedicels 0.5–1.5 mm long; bracteoles 1.5–2 mm long, lacking stipules, narrow-ovate, acuminate, glabrous, attached below base of calyx tube. Calyx c. 4 mm long, glabrous; lobes aristate. Ovary hairy only at apex.

Pod 5–6 mm long, turgid.


Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest on sandstone ridges; Wollemi area and higher Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & R.P.J. de Kok
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET