PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pultenaea elusa (J.D.Briggs & Crisp) de Kok
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Pultenaea elusa (J.D.Briggs & Crisp) de Kok APNI*

Synonyms: Pultenaea parrisiae subsp. elusa J.D.Briggs & Crisp APNI*

Description: Straggling shrub, branches up to 0.5 metres long; branchlets sparsely to densely hairy, hairs appressed.

Leaves alternate, 5–16 mm long, 0.6–2 mm wide, linear, straight, widest point at or above middle, smooth; apex acute, pungent, recurved; base attenuate to cuneate, midrib prominent; upper leaf surface glabrous, lower leaf surface sparsely to moderately hairy; hairs appressed, grooved. Petioles not decurrent. stipules 5–9 mm long, appressed.

Inflorescence dense, the few infloresence-subtending bracts forming a lax involucre, flower-subtending bracts scale-like, persistent. Pedicel 1–1.2 mm long. Calyx 4–4.5 mm long, moderately to strongly hairy; lobes all straight, upper lobes apex acute, lower lobes apex acuminate. Bracteoles 3–3.5 mm long, boat-shaped to linear. Standard 5.5–7 mm long, yellow to orange; wing 5–6 mm long, yellow to orange; keel 5–5.5 mm long, red to purple.

Pods 4–4.5 mm long.


Flowering: September to November

Distribution and occurrence: In swamps near Penrose and Wingello on the central tablelands of NSW

In swamps at about 600 metres altitude.
NSW subdivisions: CT

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Critically Endangered ROTAP: 2E
AVH map***

Despite several searches in the type location and other likely localities, this taxon has not been seen for more than 60 years. it must therefore be regarded as presumed extinct.

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: de Kok, R.P.J. & WEest, J.G. (2004) A revision of the genus Pultenaea (Fabaceae). 3. The eastern species with recurved leaves. Australian Systematic Botany 17, p288.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET