PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pultenaea euchila DC.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Orange Pultenaea

Pultenaea euchila DC. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub; stems glabrous.

Leaves alternate, narrow-obovate, 10–20 mm long, 3–5 mm wide, apex rounded and often minutely notched, margins usually incurved, lower surface darker than upper; stipules 1–2 mm long.

Inflorescences subterminal or apparently terminal, lax, leafy; bracts absent. Flowers 10–15 mm long; pedicels up to 10 mm long; bracteoles 1.5–3 mm long, lacking stipules, linear to linear-ovate, acute, glabrous, attached below or at base of calyx tube. Calyx 6–8 mm long, glabrous; lobes acuminate. Ovary glabrous.

Pod 8–9 mm long, turgid.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest, on sandy to clayey soils, north from Lake Macquarie.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & R.P.J. de Kok
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET