PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pultenaea fasciculata Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Bundled Bush-pea

Pultenaea fasciculata Benth. APNI*

Description: Prostrate shrub; stems appressed-pubescent.

Leaves alternate, linear to ± terete with a groove on the upper surface, 5–7 mm long, 0.5 mm wide, apex acuminate, aristate, densely tuberculate; stipules c. 2 mm long.

Inflorescences subterminal, 1–3-flowered, often leafy; bracts c. 2 mm long, 3-lobed, somewhat hairy, persistent, margins ciliate, central lobe subulate. Flowers 5–8 mm long; bracteoles to 2 mm long, lacking stipules, lanceolate, hairy, attached at base or lower part of calyx tube. Calyx 4–6 mm long, moderately hairy; lobes acuminate. Ovary hairy.

Pod c. 5 mm long, turgid.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subalpine to alpine grassland or woodland, south from Barrington Tops.
NSW subdivisions: NT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & R.P.J. de Kok
Taxon concept: R.P.J. de Kok & J.G. West (2003)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET