PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pultenaea ferruginea Rudge
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Large Bronze Bush-pea

Pultenaea ferruginea Rudge APNI*

Synonyms: Pultenaea deanei R.T.Baker APNI*
Pultenaea ferruginea var. deanei (R.T.Baker) H.B.Will. APNI*
Pultenaea ferruginea var. deanei (R.T.Baker) H.B.Will. APNI*
Pultenaea ferruginea Rudge var. ferruginea APNI*

Description: Erect shrub; stems densely spreading-hairy.

Leaves alternate, obovate, 3–15 mm long, 2–7 mm wide, apex obtuse, margins incurved; surfaces concolorous, stipules 2–6 mm long.

Inflorescences subterminal or apparently terminal, dense to somewhat lax, leafy; bracts absent. Flowers 10–15 mm long; pedicels 1–2.5 mm long; bracteoles 4–7 mm long, fused to stipules at base, c. twice length of stipules, narrow-ovate, acuminate, hairy, attached near middle of calyx tube. Calyx 7–12 mm long; lobes acuminate. Ovary hairy only at apex.

Pod c. 6 mm long, turgid.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath to dry sclerophyll forest, usually on sandstone but rarely on acid volcanic substrates.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, CWS
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & R.P.J. de Kok
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET