PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pultenaea flexilis Sm.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Graceful Bush-pea

Pultenaea flexilis Sm. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub; stems sparsely spreading-hairy.

Leaves alternate, linear-obovate to narrow-obovate, 8–20 mm long, 2–4 mm wide, apex acuminate, margins flat or incurved, lower surface darker than upper; stipules 2–4 mm long.

Inflorescences terminal or subterminal, lax, leafy; bracts absent. Flowers 8–10 mm long; pedicels 2–5 mm long; bracteoles 1–3 mm long, lacking stipules, linear-ovate to ovate, acuminate to acute, glabrous or glabrescent, attached at base or lower part of calyx tube. Calyx 3–5 mm long, glabrous to sparsely hairy; lobes acuminate to acute. Ovary glabrous or with long hairs at the apex.

Pod 6–9 mm long, turgid.


Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest on acid, well-drained soils, north from Deua N.P.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Plants intermediate between P. flexilis and P. stipularis are occasionally found where these species grow together and are presumed to be hybrids.

Text by P.H. Weston & R.P.J. de Kok
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET