PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pultenaea foliolosa A.Cunn. ex Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Small-leaf Bush-pea

Pultenaea foliolosa A.Cunn. ex Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Pultenaea stuartiana Will. APNI*

Description: Erect to procumbent shrub; stems spreading-pubescent.

Leaves alternate, elliptic to oblong, concave, usually 1–4 mm long (rarely to 6 mm), 0.5–2 mm wide, apex obtuse, margins involute or rarely incurved, lower surface darker than upper; stipules 1–2 mm long.

Inflorescences subterminal or apparently terminal, dense to somewhat lax, leafy; bracts absent. Flowers 7–10 mm long; pedicels 1.5–3 mm long; bracteoles 2–5 mm long, scarsely fused to stipules, longer than stipules, ovate to lanceolate, acute to obtuse, hairy, attached near centre of calyx tube. Calyx 4–5 mm long, hairy; lobes acute. Ovary hairy only at apex.

Pod c. 5 mm long, turgid.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest to woodland, on a variety of well-drained substrates.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Plants intermediate between P. foliolosa and P. procumbens are occasionally found where these species grow together and are presumed to be hybrids.

Text by P.H. Weston & R.P.J. de Kok
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET