PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pultenaea glabra Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Smooth Bush-pea

Pultenaea glabra Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub; stems glabrous.

Leaves alternate, linear to linear-obovate, concave, 10–20 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, apex acuminate and recurved, margins involute, surfaces concolorous or lower surface darker than upper; stipules usually 4–5 mm long.

Inflorescences subterminal or apparently terminal, dense, leafy, the leaves often smaller and with slightly enlarged stipules; bracts absent. Flowers c. 10 mm long; pedicels 0.5–1 mm long; bracteoles 3–4 mm long, lacking stipules, narrow-ovate to ovate, acuminate, glabrous, attached at base or lower part of calyx tube. Calyx c. 6 mm long; lobes acuminate. Ovary glabrous.

Pod c. 5 mm long, turgid.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest on sandstone; higher Blue Mtns and Glen Davis area.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT
AVH map***

One of us (RdK) considers P. glabra complex (including P. sp. 'Olinda') to represent geographic variants of one widespread species, which might be subdivisible into subspecies. On the other hand, PHW believes that several of these are likely to warrant recognition at specific rank, including P. sp. 'Olinda' (Coveny 6616), P. weindorferi F.M. Reader from Vic. and P. sp. 'Genowlan Point' (NSW 417813)). According to this view, P. glabra s.str. would be restricted to the upper Blue Mtns.

Text by P.H. Weston & R.P.J. de Kok
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET