PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pultenaea humilis Benth. ex Hook.f.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Dwarf bush pea

Pultenaea humilis Benth. ex Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Erect to prostrate shrub; stems spreading-pubescent.

Leaves alternate, narrowly elliptic, oblong or ovate, 4–16 mm long, 1–4.5 mm wide, apex acute, margin incurved, lower surface darker than upper; stipules 1–2.3 mm long.

Inflorescence subterminal or apparently terminal, dense to somewhat lax, leafy; bracts absent. Flowers 10–13 mm long; pedicels c. 0.5 mm long; bracteoles 6.5–8 mm long, linear to triangular, stipules usually absent, hairy, attached on the calyx tube. Calyx 7–11 mm long, hairy, teeth all straight, apex acuminate. Ovary hairy only at apex.

Pods 4.2–5 mm long, turgid.


Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: Dry sclerophyll forest or (wet) heathland or swamps on sand, loam or clay; south from Wagga Wagga district.
NSW subdivisions: SWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & R.P.J. de Kok
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET