PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Pultenaea juniperina Labill.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Prickly Bush-pea

Pultenaea juniperina Labill. APNI*

Synonyms: Pultenaea forsythiana Blakely APNI*
Pultenaea juniperina var. mucronata (Benth.) Corrick APNI*
Pultenaea juniperina var. planifolia H.B.Will. APNI*
Pultenaea forsythiana var. uniflora Blakely APNI*
Pultenaea juniperina var. juniperina Labill. APNI*
Pultenaea juniperina var. leiocalyx Blakely APNI*
Pultenaea juniperina var. planifola H.B.Will. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub; stems with mixed spreading, curled and occasionally ferruginous, hairs.

Leaves alternate, linear to narrow-elliptic to narrow-obovate, often concave, 7–30 mm long, 1.5–2.5 mm wide, apex aristate, margins flat to recurved, lower surface darker than upper; stipules 2–3 mm long.

Inflorescences subterminal or apparently terminal, with 1 to several flowers, often on lateral short shoots; bracts c. 2 mm long, 2–3-lobed, ovate, subulate, keeled, glabrous, persistent. Flowers 7–13 mm long; pedicels 2–3 mm long; bracteoles 1.5–3 mm long, lacking stipules, ovate, acuminate, mostly hairy, attached at base of calyx tube. Calyx 4–7 mm long, glabrous to glabrescent; lobes ciliate, acuminate to acute. Ovary hairy.

Pod 6–8 mm long, turgid.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet sclerophyll forest, on sandy soil on granite, in the Armidale area and south from the Brindabella Ra.
NSW subdivisions:
Other Australian states: N.S.W.
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & R.P.J. de Kok
Taxon concept:

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET