PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pultenaea largiflorens F.Muell. ex Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Pultenaea largiflorens F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Pultenaea laxiflora var. pilosa H.B.Will. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub; stems appressed-pubescent.

Leaves alternate, narrow-cuneate, concave to folded, 3–10 mm long, c. 0.5 mm wide, apex obtuse and recurved, margins incurved to involute, lower surface darker than upper; stipules c. 1 mm long.

Inflorescences terminal, 1–4-flowered, often on lateral short shoots; bracts imbricate, caducous, 2–4 mm long, entire or 3-lobed, oblong to ovate to circular, acuminate to obtuse, usually notched, glabrous to slightly hairy, margins often ciliate. Flowers 6–8 mm long, almost sessile; bracteoles c. 3 mm long, lacking stipules, lanceolate to ovate, acuminate, mostly hairy, attached to lower part of calyx tube. Calyx 5–6 mm long, moderately hairy; lobes narrowly acuminate. Ovary hairy.

Pod c. 4 mm long, flattened.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in mallee or dry sclerophyll woodland in light soils, south from West Wyalong.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & R.P.J. de Kok
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET