PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pultenaea linophylla Schrad.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Pultenaea linophylla Schrad. APNI*

Synonyms: Pultenaea sp. C sensu Weston (1991) APNI*
Pultenaea amoena Sieber ex N.A.Wakef. APNI*

Description: Erect to prostrate shrub; stems spreading- to appressed-pubescent.

Leaves alternate, elliptic to cuneate, occasionally dilated near the apex, often concave, 5–28 mm long, 1–4 mm wide, apex obtuse, margins often recurved, upper surface darker than lower; stipules 0.5–2 mm long.

Inflorescences terminal, dense; bracts imbricate, persistent, 2–4 mm long, 2–3-lobed, narrow-ovate to circular, usually hairy, margins ciliate. Flowers 6–10 mm long; pedicels 0.5–1 mm long; bracteoles 1.5–3.5 mm long, lacking stipules, linear-ovate to linear-obovate, occasionally 3-or more-toothed, acuminate, keeled, hairy, attached to centre or upper part of calyx tube. Calyx 3–6 mm long, densely hairy. Ovary hairy.

Pod c. 6 mm long, flattened.


Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest to heath on sandstone or granite, south from Emmaville.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & R.P.J. de Kok (2004)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET