PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pultenaea maritima de Kok
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Coastal Bush-pea

Pultenaea maritima de Kok APNI*

Synonyms: Pultenaea maritima R.P.J.de Kok ms (Hind 3092) APNI*

Description: Prostrate shrub, mat forming; stems spreading-pubescent.

Leaves alternate, elliptic, oblong to spathulate, 3.5–5 mm long, 1.8–2.8 mm wide, margin incurved apex acute to emarginate, concolorous. Stipules 1.1–2 mm long.

Inflorescence subterminal or apparently terminal, dense to somewhat lax, leafy; bracts absent. Flowers 6.5–10 mm long; pedicels c. 0.5 mm long. Bracteoles 3–3.3 mm long, fused halfway with stipules, longer than stipules, hairy, attached at the base of calyx. Calyx 3.8–5 mm long, hairy, upper teeth recurved, apex acute to acuminate. Ovary hairy at apex only.

Pods c. 5 mm long, turgid.


Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: North from the Terrigal area. NC, CC. Qld.

Growing in grasslands on exposed coastal headlands. Clay or sandy loam or clay loam over sandstone at altitude 5–30 m . Associated with Banksia integrifolia and Themeda australis.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable
AVH map***

This taxon was first referred to as the prostrate maritime form of P. villosa (Hind 3092)

Text by P.H. Weston & R.P.J. de Kok
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET