PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pultenaea microphylla Sieber ex DC.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Pultenaea microphylla Sieber ex DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Pultenaea microphylla Sieber ex DC. var. microphylla APNI*

Description: Erect to prostrate shrub; stems appressed-pubescent.

Leaves alternate, narrow- to linear-obovate, 2–9 mm long, 0.5–2 mm wide, apex recurved and occasionally retuse, margins flat to slightly revolute, concolorous; stipules 0.5–2 mm long.

Inflorescences subterminal or apparently terminal, lax to dense, leafy, often on lateral short shoots; bracts absent. Flowers 5–10 mm long; pedicels 1–1.5 mm long; bracteoles 1–3 mm long, lacking stipules, narrow-triangular, hairy, attached at base of calyx tube. Calyx 2.5–5 mm long, moderately hairy; lobes acuminate to acute. Ovary hairy.

Pod 3–5 mm long, flattened.


Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll woodland to forest usually on clayey or gravelly soils, north from Canberra.
NSW subdivisions: CC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & R.P.J. de Kok
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET