PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pultenaea mollis Lindl.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Guinea flower bush pea, Soft Bush-pea

Pultenaea mollis Lindl. APNI*

Synonyms: Pultenaea hibbertioides Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub; stems densely spreading-hairy.

Leaves narrow-ovate to linear, concave, 10–20 mm long, 0.5–1 mm wide, apex acute and slightly recurved, margins involute or rarely incurved, surfaces concolorous; stipules 3–4 mm long.

Inflorescences subterminal or apparently terminal, usually dense; bracts not conspicuously imbricate, persistent, up to 5 mm long, entire or 2-lobed at apex, ovate, glabrous, usually viscid. Flowers 7–9 mm long; pedicels 1.5–4 mm long; bracteoles 3–5 mm long, lacking stipules, ovate, subulate, hairy, viscid, attached at base of calyx tube. Calyx c. 5 mm long, moderately to densely hairy; lobes acute. Ovary hairy.

Pod 5–6 mm long, turgid.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest on sandy soil; south from the Gosford area
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & R.P.J. de Kok
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET