PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Pultenaea paleacea Willd.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Chaffy Bush-pea

Pultenaea paleacea Willd. APNI*

Synonyms: Pultenaea paleacea var. paleacea Willd. APNI*

Description: Prostrate to spreading shrub; stems appressed-pubescent.

Leaves alternate, linear to oblanceolate, 9–19 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, apex acuminate, recurved, margins mostly revolute, upper surface darker than lower; stipules 3–11 mm long.

Inflorescences terminal, dense; bracts imbricate, persistent, 5–10 mm long, 2–3-lobed, ovate, glabrous or with ciliate margins, lobes acute to setaceous. Flowers 7–11 mm long, sessile; bracteoles 3–5 mm long, lacking stipules, oblong to obovate, acuminate, keeled, hairy along keel, attached to lower part or base of calyx tube. Calyx 4–7 mm long, densely hairy; lobes acuminate to acute. Ovary hairy.

Pod not known.

Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest on sandy to clayey soils; from Jervis Bay to Port Stephens.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & R.P.J. de Kok
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET