PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Pultenaea parrisiae J.D.Briggs & Crisp
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Bantam Bush-pea

Pultenaea parrisiae J.D.Briggs & Crisp APNI*

Synonyms: Pultenaea parrisiae J.D.Briggs & Crisp subsp. parrisiaeJ.D.Briggs+&+Crisp+subsp.+parrisiae&inc._scientific=&inc._scientific=on&inc._cultivar=&inc._other=&max=100&display=apni&search=true> APNI*
Pultenaea sp. K sensu Weston (1991) APNI*

Description: Procumbent shrub; stems appressed-pubescent, becoming glabrous.

Leaves alternate, linear to oblanceolate, 4–14 mm long, 1–2.5 mm wide, apex acuminate and recurved, margins mostly recurved, upper surface concave with a row of hairs along midrib, lower surface initially silky becoming glabrescent; stipules 3–7 mm long.

Inflorescences terminal, dense with 4–7 flowers; bracts imbricate, persistent, 4–9 mm long, 2- or 3-lobed, ovate to elliptic, glabrous with ciliate margins, teeth acute to bristly. Flowers 5–7 mm long; pedicels c.0.5–1.5 mm long; bracteoles c. 3 mm long, lacking stipules, narrow-elliptic, acuminate, keeled, sparsely hairy, attached to lower part of calyx tube. Calyx c. 4 mm long, densely hairy; teeth acuminate. Ovary hairy.

Pods flattened, ± deltoid, 4–5 mm long.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll woodland on swamp margins; south from Wadbilliga National Park.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: N.S.W.
Threatened species: Commonwealth EPBC: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & R.P.J. de Kok
Taxon concept:

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET