PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pultenaea parviflora Sieber ex DC.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Sydney Bush-pea

Pultenaea parviflora Sieber ex DC. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub; stems appressed-pubescent.

Leaves alternate, narrow- to broad-obovate to cuneate, 2–6 mm long, 1–1.5 mm wide, apex obtuse to slightly notched, strongly recurved, margins incurved, concolorous or lower surface darker than upper; stipules c. 2 mm long.

Inflorescences subterminal, dense to somewhat lax, leafy; bracts absent. Flowers 5–7 mm long; pedicels 1–1.5 mm long; bracteoles c. 4 mm long, stipulate, free, more than twice length of stipules, linear, acute, hairy, attached near centre of calyx tube; bracteolar stipules narrow-triangular, acute. Calyx 4–5 mm long; lobes acuminate. Ovary hairy only at apex.

Pod c. 5 mm long, turgid.


Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Flower
Photo A.E. Orme

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest on Wianamatta Shale, laterite or alluvium, Cumberland Plain.
NSW subdivisions: CC

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered ROTAP: 2E
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & R.P.J. de Kok
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET