PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Pultenaea pedunculata Hook.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Matted Bush-pea

Pultenaea pedunculata Hook. APNI*

Synonyms: Pultenaea insularis J.Z.Weber APNI*

Description: Prostrate shrub; stems appressed-pubescent.

Leaves alternate, narrow-elliptic, 6–11 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, apex acute and recurved, margins recurved, upper surface darker than lower; stipules 2–3 mm long.

Inflorescences subterminal, lax, leafy; bracts absent. Flowers 4–8 mm long; pedicels to 20 mm long; bracteoles 2–3.5 mm long, lacking stipules, linear to linear-ovate, acuminate, glabrous, attached below base of calyx tube. Calyx 3–5 mm long, sparsely hairy; lobes acuminate. Ovary hairy.

Pod 5–7 mm long, turgid.

Photo Barry Conn

Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest and disturbed sites on a variety of soils on the South Coast and edge of the Southern Tableland, but with disjunct restricted populations on Wianamatta Shale on the Cumberland Plain in N.S.W.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & R.P.J. de Kok
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET