PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pultenaea petiolaris A.Cunn. ex Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Woolly Bush-pea

Pultenaea petiolaris A.Cunn. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Procumbent shrub; stems covered with spreading hairs.

Leaves alternate, linear, with central groove, 10–25 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, apex obtuse and recurved, margins revolute, upper surface darker than lower; stipules 3.5 mm long.

Inflorescences terminal, dense; outer flowers subtended by leaves, inner flowers subtended by apparently leafless stipules. Flowers c. 9 mm long; pedicels c. 1 mm long; bracteoles c. 5 mm long, lacking stipules, bristly, hairy, attached near centre of calyx tube. Calyx 3–5 mm long, moderately to densely hairy; lobes acuminate. Ovary hairy.

Pod 6–9 mm long, flattened.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath to dry sclerophyll forest on sandy soil, within 50 km of Grafton.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & R.P.J. de Kok
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET