PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pultenaea polifolia A.Cunn.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Dusky Bush-pea

Pultenaea polifolia A.Cunn. APNI*

Description: Erect to prostrate shrub; stems spreading-pubescent.

Leaves alternate, linear or elliptic to obovate, convex, with central groove, 2–35 mm long, 2–7 mm wide, apex obtuse-aristate and recurved, margins recurved to revolute; stipules 1–7mm long.

Inflorescences terminal, dense; bracts imbricate, persistent, 3–8 mm long, 3-lobed, acuminate, hairy, margins usually ciliate, inner oblong, keeled, outer ovate to circular. Flowers 5–10 mm long; pedicels 1–2 mm long; bracteoles 3–8 mm long, lacking stipules, narrow-ovate, 3- or more-toothed, bristly, often keeled, hairy, attached below or at various points along calyx tube. Calyx 4–8 mm long, densely hairy; lobes acuminate with fine pungent points. Ovary hairy.

Pod 5–10 mm long, flattened.


Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath to wet sclerophyll forest on swampy to well-drained sites, south from New England N.P.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & R.P.J. de Kok
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET