PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pultenaea procumbens A.Cunn.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Heathy Bush-pea

Pultenaea procumbens A.Cunn. APNI*

Synonyms: Pultenaea setigera Benth. APNI*

Description: Procumbent or rarely erect shrub; stems appressed-pubescent.

Leaves alternate, usually rhomboid or occasionally lanceolate to oblanceolate or linear, strongly concave, 3–10 mm long, 1–4 mm wide, apex aristate, margins incurved to involute, concolorous or lower surface darker than upper; stipules 2–5 mm long.

Inflorescences apparently terminal, dense, leafy, the leaves slightly reduced and with slightly enlarged stipules; bracts absent. Flowers 7–9 mm long; pedicels 1.5–2 mm long; bracteoles 4–5 mm long, stipulate, free, about twice length of stipules, narrow-ovate, aristate, pubescent, attached to upper part of calyx tube; bracteolar stipules lanceolate, acuminate. Calyx 5–7 mm long, glabrous to moderately hairy; lobes acuminate. Ovary hairy only at apex.

Pod c. 5 mm long, turgid.


Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest to heath usually on stony soils, south from the Nandewar Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST, CWS, SWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & R.P.J. de Kok
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET