PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Pultenaea retusa Sm.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Notched Bush-pea

Pultenaea retusa Sm. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub; stems appressed-pubescent.

Leaves alternate, linear to narrow-cuneate, often concave, 5–15 mm long, 2–5 mm wide, apex rarely dilated, margins flat to slightly recurved, upper surface darker than lower; stipules 1 mm long.

Inflorescences terminal, dense; bracts imbricate, caducous, 2–5 mm long, entire or occasionally 2- or 3-lobed at apex, ovate, mostly hairy; pedicels c. 2 mm long or less. Flowers 5–7 mm long; bracteoles 2–4 mm long, lacking stipules, narrow-oblong to narrow-ovate, acute, mostly hairy, attached to upper part of calyx tube. Calyx 3–4 mm long, densely hairy; lobes acute. Ovary hairy.

Pod 5–7 mm long, flattened.

Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath to wet sclerophyll forest on a variety of substrates, on swampy to well-drained sites.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & R.P.J. de Kok
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET