PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pultenaea robusta (H.B.Will.) de Kok
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Pultenaea robusta (H.B.Will.) de Kok APNI*

Synonyms: Pultenaea sp. J sensu Weston (1991) APNI*
Pultenaea paleacea var. robusta H.B.Will. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub , 0.5–1 m high; branchlets moderately to densely appressed hairy.

Leaves alternate, 20–42 mm long, 2.8–3.5 mm wide, linear, straight, widest point above the middle, smooth veins visible, apec acute, base attenuate to cuneate, upper leaf surface glabrous, lower moderately to densely hairy. Stiples 7–12.5 mm long, appressed to stem.

Inflorescences dense, bracts subtending the inflorescence a compact involucre; bracts subtending flowers scale-like, persistent, papery, pale brown to yellow. Calyx 6.5–8 mm long, moderately to densely hairy. Bracteoles 4.5–6.2 mm long, boat-shaped to linear, at the base of the calyx. Standard and winged petals yellow to orange, standard up to 16.5 mm long; keel red to purple, 8–11 mm long.

Pods 5 mm long; seeds 1.5–2 mm long.


Flower
Photo J. and P. Edwards

Flowering: Flowers all year but mainly from July– November; fruiting April-July.

Distribution and occurrence: Tweed Heads area on the north coast of NSW into Queensland, Wide Bay and Moreton districts and including Frazer Island.

In dry sclerophyll forest, heaths or swamps, sometimes dominated by Corymbia intermedia, C. petalophylla, Eucalyptus tenuipes or Melaleuca quinquenervia. Sand.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: De Kok, R.P.J. & West, J.G.(2004) A REvison of the genus Pultenaea (Fabaceae) Aust. Sys. Bot. 17: 273-326


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET