PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pultenaea rodwayi Tindale ex de Kok
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Pultenaea rodwayi Tindale ex de Kok APNI*

Synonyms: Pultenaea rodwayi ms (Coveny 11017) Tindale ex de Kok APNI*
Pultenaea sp. D sensu Weston (1991) APNI*

Description: Erect shrub; stems spreading-pubescent.

Leaves alternate, linear, terete with a groove on the upper surface, 15–25 mm long, 1–1.5 mm wide, apex acuminate, surfaces smooth, concolorous; stipules 2–3 mm long.

Inflorescences terminal, dense; bracts not conspicuously imbricate, persistent, 2–3.5 mm long, 3-lobed, obovate, hairy, central lobe subulate. Flowers 8–12 mm long; pedicels 0.5–1 mm long; bracteoles 2–3 mm long, lacking stipules, linear to linear-elliptic, subulate, hairy, attached at base of calyx tube. Calyx 6–7 mm long, densely hairy; lobes acuminate. Ovary hairy.

Pod c. 9 mm long, flattened.


Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest to heath on sandstone; confined to the northern Budawang Ra.
NSW subdivisions: SC
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & R.P.J. de Kok
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET