PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pultenaea rostrata de Kok
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Pultenaea rostrata de Kok APNI*

Synonyms: Pultenaea sp. A APNI*
Pultenaea sp. A aff. ferruginea APNI*
Pultenaea sp. A sensu Weston (1991) APNI*

Description: Procumbent to erect shrub; stems spreading-pubescent.

Leaves alternate, narrow-spathulate to oblanceolate to narrow-elliptic or narrow-oblong, flat to concave, 6–12 mm long, 2–4 mm wide, apex obtuse and often slightly notched, margins incurved, lower surface darker than upper; stipules 3–5 mm long.

Inflorescences subterminal or apparently terminal, dense to somewhat lax, leafy; bracts absent. Flowers 8–12 mm long; pedicels 0–2 mm long; bracteoles 4–7 mm long, scarsely fused to stipules, subulate, hairy, attached at or below middle of calyx tube. Calyx 7–11 mm long, sparsely to densely hairy; lobes subulate to acuminate. Ovary hairy only at apex.

Pod c. 7 mm long, turgid.


Photo © ANBG

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest on sandstone, southern Richmond Ra. to Coffs Harbour district.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

This species is similar to P. ferruginea.

Text by P.H. Weston & R.P.J. de Kok (2004)
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET