PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pultenaea scabra R.Br.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Rough Bush-pea

Pultenaea scabra R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Pultenaea scabra var. biloba (R.Br.) Benth. APNI*
Pultenaea scabra var. scabra R.Br. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub; stems densely spreading-pubescent.

Leaves alternate, cuneate, often dilated and bilobed at apex, 3–16mm long, 2–13 mm wide, apex truncate, retuse to broad-emarginate, recurved, margins strongly recurved to revolute, upper surface darker than lower; stipules 1–4 mm long.

Inflorescences subterminal to terminal, usually dense, often leafy, often on lateral short shoots; bracts absent or present, not conspicuously imbricate, caducous, 1–3 mm long, 2–3-lobed at apex, hairy. Flowers 7–12 mm long; pedicels 0.5–1 mm long; bracteoles 3–5 mm long, lacking stipules, lanceolate, hairy, attached at base of calyx tube. Calyx 4–5 mm long; lobes acuminate. Ovary hairy.

Pod 5–7 mm long, flattened.


Habitat
Photo A.E. Orme

Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Other photo
Photo A.E. Orme

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath to dry sclerophyll forest, usually on sandy soils, south from the Rylstone area.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: ?Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & R.P.J. de Kok
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET