PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pultenaea setulosa Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Stony Bush-pea

Pultenaea setulosa Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect to decumbent shrub; stems glabrous to spreading to appressed-pubescent.

Leaves alternate, linear to narrow-obovate to elliptic, concave, 3.5–15 mm long, 0.5–1.5 mm wide, apex acuminate and recurved to straight, margins involute, surfaces smooth to tuberculate, concolorous; stipules mostly 2–4 mm long.

Inflorescences subterminal or apparently terminal, dense, leafy at the base, the leaves often smaller and with enlarged stipules; bracts each composed of a leafless pair of stipules. Flowers 5–13 mm long; pedicels 0.5–3 mm long; bracteoles 1–8 mm long, narrow-ovate, acuminate to bristly, glabrous, attached on or at base of calyx tube, stipules c. 2/3 length of bracteoles. Calyx 3.5–8 mm long, glabrous to sparsely hairy; teeth acuminate. Ovary glabrous or with a few hairs at base of style.

Pods 5–6 mm long, turgid.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest; west to Gilgandra district.
NSW subdivisions: CC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
Threatened species:
AVH map***

As treated here, this species is a variable complex of populations distributed from Qld to Vic. In the past, several of these have been recognized as distinct species (see synonymy). One of us (RdK) considers these to be an intergrading series of geographic variants comprising one widespread species. However, the P. setulosa complex is still the subject of ongoing taxonomic research.

Text by P.H. Weston & R.P.J. de Kok
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET