PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Pultenaea spinosa (DC.) H.B.Will.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Spiny Bush-pea, Grey Bush-pea

Pultenaea spinosa (DC.) H.B.Will. APNI*

Synonyms: Pultenaea cunninghamii (Benth.) H.B.Will. APNI*

Description: Procumbent to erect shrub; stems glabrous spreading-pubescent.

Leaves alternate, opposite or in whorls of 3, ovate to braod rhombic, flat to concave, 4–15 mm long, 1.5–25 mm wide, apex aristate, margins flat to involute, surfaces uusually concolorous; stipules 1–2.5 mm long.

Inflorescences subterminal, lax, leafy; bracts absent. Flowers 7–15 mm long; pedicels 3–7 mm long; bracteoles 2–5 mm long, lacking stipules, linear to linear-ovate, bristly to acuminate, glabrous to rarely ciliate, attached at base or lower part of calyx tube. Calyx up to 4–8 mm long, glabrous to moderately hairy; teeth acute to acuminate. Ovary glabrous or with a tuft of hairs at the apex.

Pods 5–7 mm long, turgid.

Photo J. and P. Edwards

Other photo
Photo A.E. Orme

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest on sandy or rocky soil, widespread west to Warrumbungle Mountains.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

P. spinosa is a geographically variable complex of apparently intergrading populations that previously had been split into 3 species [see Flora of NSW (1991)]

Text by P.H. Weston & R.P.J. de Kok
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991); updated revised NSW 2 (2002)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET