PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pultenaea stipularis Sm.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Handsome Bush-pea

Pultenaea stipularis Sm. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub; stems glabrous.

Leaves alternate, linear to narrow-elliptic, flat or slightly concave, 15–25 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, apex aristate, margins flat to slightly incurved; stipules to 10 mm long.

Inflorescences apparently terminal, dense; bracts imbricate, persistent, each composed of a leafless pair of enlarged stipules, or occasionally bearing a vestigial leaf. Flowers 10–15 mm long; pedicels 1–2 mm long; bracteoles 6–7 mm long, lacking stipules, linear-ovate, aristate, hairy near base, attached near centre of calyx tube. Calyx 8–9 mm long; lobes acuminate. Ovary hairy only at apex.

Pod 6–7 mm long, turgid.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest on sandstone; Gosford to Jervis Bay.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & R.P.J. de Kok
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET