PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Pultenaea subspicata Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Low Bush-pea

Pultenaea subspicata Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect to prostrate shrub; stems sparsely spreading-hairy.

Leaves alternate, elliptic, concave, 5–10 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, apex obtuse, margins incurved to involute, concolorous or lower surface darker than upper; stipules 2–4 mm long.

Inflorescences subterminal or apparently terminal, often dense, leafy, the leaves slightly reduced and with enlarged stipules; bracts absent. Flowers c. 10 mm long; pedicels 0.5–1 mm long; bracteoles 4–6 mm long, fused to stipules to above middle, longer than stipules, linear, mostly hairy, attached below or at base of calyx tube; bracteolar stipules oblong, with free, acuminate tips. Calyx c. 6 mm long, tube glabrous; lobes sparsely hairy, bristly to acuminate. Ovary hairy only at apex.

Pod 5 mm long, turgid.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest to woodland, often on disturbed sites, usually on stony substrates, south from the Macleay R.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & R.P.J. de Kok
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET