PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pultenaea tarik de Kok
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Pultenaea tarik de Kok APNI*

Synonyms: Pultenaea sp. B sensu Weston (1991) APNI*
Pultenaea sp. Gibraltar Range (Crisp 7383) APNI*

Description: Erect shrub; stems covered with spreading hairs.

Leaves alternate, elliptic to obovate, flat to convex, 5–15 mm long, 1.5–6 mm wide, apex obtuse and often slightly notched, recurved, margins recurved, upper surface darker than lower; stipules 1–1.5 mm long.

Inflorescences apparently terminal, dense, leafy; bracts absent. Flowers 8–12 mm long; pedicels 1–2 mm long; bracteoles 2–4 mm long, lacking stipules, linear to linear-ovate, subulate, hairy, attached at base of calyx tube. Calyx c. 5 mm long, moderately to densely hairy; lobes acuminate. Ovary hairy.

Pod 6–7 mm long, flattened. In dry sclerophyll forest on granite, Gibraltar Ra.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NT
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & R.P.J. de Kok
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET