PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pultenaea tuberculata Pers.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: wreath bush-pea

Pultenaea tuberculata Pers. APNI*

Synonyms: Pultenaea elliptica Sm. APNI*
Pultenaea sp. H sensu Weston (1991) APNI*
Pultenaea elliptica var. oblongifolia DC. ex Sieber APNI*

Description: Erect to spreading shrub; stems curly-pubescent, obscured by appressed stipules.

Leaves alternate, (narrow-) elliptic to (narrow-) obovate to spathulate or narrowly so, flat to concave, usually 3.2–15 mm long and 1.5–5 mm wide (rarely to 25 mm long and 8 mm wide), apex acute to obtuse, rarely aristate, margins incurved, lower surface darker than upper; stipules 3–6.5 mm long.

Inflorescences subterminal, often dense, leafy, the leaves often wider and/or longer and with enlarged stipules; bracts absent. Flowers 10–16 mm long; pedicels 0.5–1.5 mm long; bracteoles 4–7 mm long, fused to stipules to just below tip, about as long as stipules, subulate, mostly hairy, attached at base of calyx tube; bracteolar stipules oblong, with free, acuminate tips. Calyx 7.5–8 mm long, tube glabrous to sparsely hairy; teeth moderately to densely hairy, acuminate. Ovary hairy only at apex.

Pods c. 5 mm long, turgid.


Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest to heath on sandstone, Lake Macquarie to Bermagui.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST
AVH map***

This species is highly variable with differences (in leaf and flower size and in flower colour) often observed between plants at the same locality. P. species H represents large-flowered, large-leaved plants that might be polyploid individuals.

Text by P.H. Weston & R.P.J. de Kok
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET