PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Pultenaea villosa Willd.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Hairy Bush-pea

Pultenaea villosa Willd. APNI*

Description: Prostrate to erect shrub; stems pubescent with spreading to curly hairs.

Leaves alternate, narrow- to broad-obovate to cuneate to spathulate, 3–10 mm long, 1.5–3 mm wide, apex obtuse to rounded or rarely acute, recurved, margins incurved to involute, concolorous or lower surface darker than upper; stipules 1–4 mm long.

Inflorescences subterminal or apparently terminal, dense to somewhat lax, leafy; bracts absent. Flowers 5–12 mm long; pedicels 1–4 mm long; bracteoles c. 3 mm long, fused to stipules at base, more than twice length of stipules, villous or rarely glabrous, attached at base or occasionally towards centre of calyx tube. Calyx 3.5–11 mm long, glabrous to sparsely hairy; lobes bristly, acuminate to acute. Ovary hairy only at apex.

Pod 4–6 mm long, turgid.

Photo J. and P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest to heath or grassland, on a variety of substrates.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & R.P.J. de Kok
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET