PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Punica granatum L.
Family Lythraceae
Common name: Pomegranate

Punica granatum L. APNI*

Description: Deciduous tree or shrub to c. 5 m high.

Leaves shortly petiolate; lamina oblanceolate to elliptic, (2–) 3–7 cm long, 0.8–2 cm wide, attenuate at base, obtuse to acute at apex.

Flowers orange-red; sepals triangular, 7–8 mm long, persistent; petals obovate, 2–2.5 cm long, crimped on margin.

Fruit spherical, c. 7 cm diam., brownish yellow flushed with red. Seeds numerous, each surrounded by a juicy translucent pulp.


Habit
Photo S. Goodwin

Flower
Photo S. Goodwin

Fruit
Photo P.G. Kodela

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: sparingly naturalised on Lord Howe Island.

Grows in disturbed areas near habitation.
NSW subdivisions: *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *S.A. *W.A.
AVH map***

Cultivated for its edible fruits, including a number of cultivars. Punica was formerly placed in the family Punicaceae.

Text by Peter G. Wilson (2004), based on P.S. Green, Flora of Australia Vol. 49: 202-203 (1994); revised June 2017
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (accessed June 2017)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET