PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pycnosorus chrysanthes (Schltdl.) Sond.
Family Asteraceae
Pycnosorus chrysanthes (Schltdl.) Sond. APNI*

Synonyms: Craspedia chrysantha Benth. APNI*

Description: Ascending or erect herb with woody stems to 60 cm high, branching at base; stems white with woolly hairs.

Cauline leaves linear to linear-lanceolate, mostly 1.7–10 cm long, 2–7 mm wide, apex acute, lamina discolorous or concolorous, olive-green to dark brown above, often paler below, woolly with dense fine hairs on the margins and main vein on the lower surface, gland-tipped.

Compound head ± ovoid, 8–15 mm diam., 9–20 mm long; partial heads up to 100, sessile, with 3–5 florets; main bract of the partial involucre with a brown, thickened and glandular stereome, and no lamina or with narrow membranous margins only at base. Corollas golden-yellow.

Achenes 1–1.5 mm long, c. 0.5 mm wide; pappus of 11–16 plumose bristles 2–3 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: early spring to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet areas of chenopod shrubland, west from Young district.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by A. N. L. Doust & J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET