PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pycnosorus globosus Benth.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Drumsticks, Billy Buttons

Pycnosorus globosus Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Craspedia globosa (Bauer & Benth.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Stout silvery-white herb with several flowering peduncles to 120 cm high, unbranched or once-only branched at base.

Leaves cauline and basal, linear, usually 10–30 cm long, 4–12 mm wide, with 1–8 prominent longitudinal veins, lamina mostly concolorous, white to brown-grey woolly with appressed fine hairs; lower leaves gland-tipped, uppermost leaves with a lanceolate golden hyaline tip, often caducous.

Compound head globose, 8–35 mm diam.; partial heads c. 70–200, each with 3–6 florets; main bract of the partial involucre with a brown herbaceous stereome, finely woolly overall and with pale and membranous margins at the base, and an acuminate golden membranous tip. Corollas yellow.

Achenes cuneate, 1.5–3 mm long, 0.5–1 mm wide; pappus of 9–16 plumose hairs 2.5–5 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: early spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open moist, low-lying communities and on roadsides on heavy soil; west from Tamworth and Temora districts.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by A. N. L. Doust & J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET